ESW205/208 Series Datasheet by Advantech Corporation

View All Related Products | Download PDF Datasheet
—§_ BsB ELECTRONICS 5 S. 8 Port: Ethernet 5 Eswzos & Eswzos Series ed to fit many applications, the ESWZOS and ESWZDa ser www.55-ELE:.:DM I Make The Right Connections
www
.
bb
-
elec
.
com
|
5 & 8 Port, Compact Industrial
Ethernet Switches
ESW205 & ESW208 Series
Designed to fit many applications, the ESW205 and ESW208 series are
more than just an Ethernet switch with low pricing. They are plug-and-
play industrial Ethernet Switches with an compact IP30 DIN rail case, 6
way mountable panel brackets, LEDs for Power, (Link / Speed / Activity for
each port), 12 to 36 VDC and 10 to 24 VAC power inputs with removable
terminal blocks. These switches are perfect for any applications that
require special protection from hash environments.
Choose a switch with five or eight copper ports, or a combination of
copper and fiber ports. Multi-mode fiber models extend range up to 2 km.
Single-mode fiber models extend range up to 20 km. All models require an
external power supply (sold separately).
The switch ships with 4 panel mount clips giving the user 6 different ways
to panel mount the unit.
• UL/cULClassIDivision2GroupsA,B,C,andD
• EN61000-6-2-Genericstandardfor(heavy)industrialenvironments
• NEMATS2options
• Shock,vibration,tested
• Operatingtemperature
-10° to 60°C (Standard)
-40° to 75°C (-T models)
• 10/100M,full/halfduplex,MDI/MDI-X(Auto-negotiate)
• SupportsIEEE802.3,802.3u,and802.3xstandards
• IndustrialIP30ratedDINrailcasewith6waypanelmountoptions
• Dualpowerinputs,12to36VDCand10to24VAC
• 2KMACaddresses
PRODUCT FEATURES
ACCESSORIES
DFMM-SCSC-1M - Multi-Mode Duplex Fiber Cable, SC to SC, 1 Meter
MDR-20-24 - DIN rail mount power supply 24VDC, 1.0 A output power
MDR-40-24 - DIN rail mount power supply 24VDC, 1.7 A output power
EIRSP1 - Industrial DIN rail mount Ethernet Surge Suppressor
ORDERING INFORMATION
MODEL NUMBER 10/100 COPPER MULTI-MODE
FIBER
SINGLE-MODE
FIBER
ESW205 5  
ESW205-MT 4 1 (ST)
ESW205-MC 4 1 (SC)
ESW205-ST 4 1 (ST)
ESW205-SC 4 1 (SC)
ESW205-T* 5
ESW205-MT-T* 4 1 (ST)
ESW205-MC-T* 4 1 (SC)
ESW205-ST-T 4 1 (ST)
ESW205-SC-T* 4 1 (SC)
ESW208 8
ESW208-2MT 6 2 (ST)
ESW208-2MC 6 2 (SC)
ESW208-2ST 6 2 (ST)
ESW208-2SC 6 2 (SC)
ESW208-T* 8
ESW208-2MT-T* 6 2 (ST)
ESW208-2MC-T 6 2 (SC)
ESW208-2ST-T* 6 2 (ST)
ESW208-2SC-T* 6 2 (SC)
ESW208-4MT-T* 4 4 (ST)
ESW208-4MC-T* 4 4 (SC)
ESW208-4ST-T* 4 4 (ST)
ESW208-4SC-T* 4 4 (SC)
-T Models available in wide temperature
* NEMA TS2 models
ESW20x Series_3713ds
LI: f{21\vi m ME @333 ESE ELECTRONICS
International Office: 707 Dayton Road PO Box 1040 Ottawa, IL 61350 USA 815-433-5100 Fax 433-5104
European Office: Westlink Commercial Park Oranmore Co. Galway Ireland +353 91 792444 Fax +353 91 792445
orders@bb-elec.com
support@bb-elec.com
5 & 8 Port, Compact Industrial
Ethernet Switches
ESW205 & ESW208 Series
FIBER OPTICS
Fiber Type Distance Wavelength Transmit Power Receive
Sensitivity
Multi-mode 2 km 1310 nm Neg. 23.5 to Neg. 14 dBm ≤ Neg. 35 dBm
Single-mode 20 km 1310 nm Neg. 15 to Neg. 8 dBm ≤ Neg. 35 dBm
REGULATORY APPROVALS
CE, FCC, RoHS
HAZARDOUS LOCATIONS
UL/cUL Class I Div 2 Groups A,B,C, and D
SPECIFICATIONS
TECHNOLOGY
Standards: IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Processing Type: Store and forward with IEEE802.3x full duplex,
non-blocking flow control
Flow Control: IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Packet buffer memory: 64K bytes
Address Table Size 2K MAC Addresses
INTERFACE
RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negation, Full/Half duplex, auto
MDI/MD-X
Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX, (multi-mode or single–mode with LC
connectors)
LED Indicators: Power, (Link / Speed / Activity for each port)
POWER
Input Voltage 12 to 36 VDC and 10 to 24 VAC
Power Consumption 4.00 W Max
Input Connection Removable Terminal Block
Protection Reverse Polarity Protection
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temperature
(-T Model) -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)
Humidity 10 to 95% Non-condensing
MTBF 200,000 hours
MTBF Calculation Parts count reliability prediction
MECHANICAL
Enclosure IP30 DIN mount metal case
Dimensions (5 ports) H 112mm x W 30mm x D 75.2 mm
(4.41 in x 1.18 in x 2.96 in)
Dimensions (8 ports)
8 copper,
6 copper/2 fiber ports
H 130 mm x W 44 mm x D 105 mm
(5.1 in x 1.73 in x 4.13 in)
Dimensions (8 ports)
4 copper/4 fiber ports
H 130mm x W 44mm x D 105mm
(5.1 in X 1.7 in x 4.13 in)
Installation 35 mm DIN or 6 way panel mount
SPECIFICATIONS–LEVEL 3, EN 61000-6-2: 2006
GENERIC STANDARDS FOR (HEAVY) INDUSTRIAL ENVIRONMENTS
Test Description Test Level Level
EN 55022: 2006 +
A1:2007 Class B Emissions
EN 61000-4-2: 2009 Electro-Static
Discharge (ESD)
Enclosure
Contact
6kV
3
Enclosure Air 8kV 3
EN61000-4-
3:2006+A1:2008
Radiated Field
Immunity (RFI)
Enclosure
Ports
10V/m
3
EN61000-4-4:2004 Burst (Fast Transient) Signal Ports 1kV@2.5Khz 3
DC Ports 2kV 3
EN61000-4-5:2006 Surge
Signal Ports 1kV 3
DC Power
Ports
2kV
3
EN61000-4-6: 2009 Induced (Conductive)
RFI
Signal Ports 10 V RMS 3
DC Power
Ports
10 V RMS
3
TEST DESCRIPTION TEST LEVEL LEVEL
IEC60068-2-6 Vibration Test Fc 2G -----
IEC60068-2-27 Shock Test Ea 30G -----
IEC 60068-2-32 Free Fall -----
ENVIRONMENTAL SPECIFICATIONS
MECHANICAL DIAGRAM -
ESW205 MODEL
MECHANICAL DIAGRAM -
ESW208 MODEL
ESW205 series
3.0 cm
1.18 in
7.52 cm
2.96 in
Optional
11.2 cm
4.41 in
ESW208 series - 8 copper ports
4.4 cm
1.73 in
13.0 cm
5.12 in
10.5 cm
4.13 in

Products related to this Datasheet

NETWORK 5 PORT HARDWARE
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 5 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 5 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 5 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 5 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 5 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 5 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 5 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 5 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 5 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-UNMANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-MANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0
NETWORK SWITCH-MANAGED 8 PORT
Available Quantity: 0
Unit Price: 0