Finisar Corporation

- Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global technology leader in optical communications, providing components and subsystems to networking equipment manufacturers, data center operators, telecom service providers, consumer electronics and automotive companies. Founded in 1988, Finisar designs products that meet the increasing demands for network bandwidth, data storage and 3D sensing subsystems. The company is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices worldwide.

Newest Products View All (4)

FTLC9551xxxx Series 100 G Transceivers Publish Date: 2017-07-06

Finisar’s FTLC9551REPM and FTLC9551SEPM are QSFP28 transceiver modules designed for use in 100 Gigabit Ethernet.

FTL410Qx4C Gen4 Optical Transceiver Modules Publish Date: 2017-09-08

Finisar’s FTL410Qx4C QSFP+ transceiver modules are designed for use in 40 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber.

FTLF8538P4BCL Wavelength Transceiver Publish Date: 2017-09-21

Finisar’s FTLF8538P4BCL SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 25 Gb/s data rate over multimode fiber.

FTLF1436P3BCL Optical Transceiver Publish Date: 2017-10-03

Finisar's FTLF1436P3BCL 25G Ethernet long-wavelength SFP+ optical transceiver designed for use in Fibre Channel links up to 25.78 Gb/s data rate and up to 10 km link length.

Featured Videos View All (22)

Finisar Tunable XFP demo

The XFP-RF transmitter can be designed into existing broadband optical platforms to double the density and halve the power consumption of transmitters in hybrid fiber coaxial (HFC) networks.

OFC 2013: Finisar WaveAnalyzer Product Demonstration

Optical spectral analysis with sub-pm resolution, 4Hz update reate across entire C-band with full resolution, Dynamic range > 60dB, and Available as benchtop and as modular unit.

OFC 2012: Finisar WaveShaper Application Demonstration

Application programmers interface (API) allows rapid automated setting of filter shapes.

OFC 2013: Finisar CFP2 Optical Module Demonstration

Enabling high-density single mode 100G parts. New multi-source pluggable 100G module form factor. Supports 100GE single mode fiber links of up to 10km.

Manufacturer Web site